Our Committe

President

As the Chairman of the SLTFOA, I am delighted and indeed privileged to issue this message whilst witnessing our association celebrating its 30th anniversary.

Tea has withstood the vicissitudes of time, emerging as a globally sought after and indispensable commodity, priding itself with over a 150-year heritage in Sri Lanka. We as a significant stake-holder of the local tea industry contribute a hefty USD 1.5 billion as foreign exchange earnings and sit prominently between the tea exporters and the rural tea growers.

Our member factories process approximately 76% of the national production. They have an inseparable and closely knit bond with around 420,000 small holder tea growers, whose dependents represent 10% of the country’s population. During the year under review, we experienced extreme adverse weather conditions, declining prices, escalating rates of interest which in combine resulted some of our members being forced to seize their businesses. As the year 2020 dawned, we saw a Hydra-headed monster in the Corona-Virus global pandemic, enveloping the whole world in months, indeed threatening the entire human civilization with the dreaded COVID-19.

We witnessed the country going in to a lockdown situation and as tea manufactures, we were wondering, helplessly, which way to go forward. I take this opportunity to thank His Excellency the President, Minister of Plantations, Chairman of Sri Lanka Tea Board, Tea Commissioner and other officials of the Sri Lanka Tea Board for encouraging and guiding us to work uninterrupted.

I would also like to appreciate the initiatives taken by CTTA, TEA and CBA in smooth functioning of the auction system. During the past year, with supportive encouragement by our members, we were able to maintain a very cordial relationship with all tea industry stakeholders and I extend my heartfelt gratitude to them for their continuous encouragement and support to achieve many goals in common. I wish to convey my sincere appreciation to all past Chairmen, Members of the Executive Committee who worked as a team and supported me in every way from the moment I took office. My special thanks to our dynamic Secretory General and the office staff who made my task easier and manageable. Finally, a sincere and profound word of thanks to the Organizing Committee of the AGM and all the sponsors who contributed to make this event a success.

Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe

News

Ceylon Tea

Contact Us

Initiatives

2019 / 2020

Executive Committee

Board Of Directors

Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe – Chairman
Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Imm. Past Chairman
Mr. L.B.M. Herath – Jt. Vice Chairman /Branch Chairman
Mr. W. Jinadasa – Jt. Vice Chairman /Branch Chairman
Mr. C.D. Withanachchi – Jt. Treasurer
Mr. M.C. Perera – Jt. Treasurer /Branch Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Secretary
Mr. Varuna Maliduwapathirana – Jt. Secretary

Past Chairmen

Mr. Mahinda Padmasiri
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake
Mr. G.S. Samarasekara
Mr. Anil Alwis

Advisors

Mr. D.E. Welikala
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. Amara Dissanayake

Galle District

Mr. C.H.W. Seneviratna – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. Sanjaya Seneviratna
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. U.V.J.S. Ranasinghe

Ratnapura District

Committee Members :

Mr. R.G. Walpola
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. P.M. Peiris
Mr. R.S. Samaranayake
Mr. S. Upasena

Matara District

Committee Members :

Mr. M. Vidanapathirana
Mr. Devapriya Wanigasekara
Mr. L. Jayasinghe
Mr. H.L.A.D. Sirithilake

Kandy / Gampola Branch

Committee Members : Mr. R.W. Harley

Kalutara / Mathugama

Mr. Damitha Weerakoon – Branch Chairman

Committee Members : Mr. S.A. Galaboda

2018 / 2019

Committee

Board Of Directors

Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Chairman
Mr. Anil Alwis – Imm. Past Chairman
Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. Varuna Maliduwapathirana – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Treasurer
Mr. B.T. Dias – Jt. Treasure
Mr. W. Jinadasa – Jt. Treasurer/ Branch Chairman
Mr. C.D. Withanachchi – Jt. Secretar

Advisors

Mr. Mahinda Padmasiri
Mr. D.E. Welikala
Mr. N.B.H. Pilapitiya
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. Amara Dissanayake
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake
Mr. G.S. Samarasekara

Ratnapura District

Mr. Ruwan Dissanayake – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. R.G. Walpola
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. Pasindu Maduranga Peiris
Mr. M.C. Perera

Galle District

Mr. C.H.W. Seneviratna – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. Sanjaya Seneviratna
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. U.V.J.S. Ranasinghe

Matara District

Committee Members :

Mr. M. Vidanapathirana
Mr. D.T.Hendawitharana
Mr. Aseka Liyanage
Mr. Devapriya Wanigasekara
Mr. L. Jayasinghe
Mr. Isuru Ishan

Central Region

Committee Members :

Mr. L.B.M. Herath – Branch Chairman
Mr. A.L.M. Azlam
Mr. T.C.N. Jayasekara

Kalutara / Mathugama

Mr. Kolitha Ariyasena – Branch Chairman

2017 / 2018

Committee

Board Of Directors

Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Chairman
Mr. Anil Alwis – Imm. Past Chairman
Mr. B.T. Dias – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. Varuna Maliduwapathirana – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Secretary
Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe – Jt. Secretary
Mr. W. Jinadasa – Jt. Treasurer/ Branch Chairman
Mr. C.D. Withanachchi – Jt. Treasurer

Past Chairmen

Advisors :
Mr. Mahinda Padmasiri
Mr. D.E. Welikala
Mr. N.B.H. Pilapitiya
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. Amara Dissanayake
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake
Mr. G.S. Samarasekara

Ratnapura District

Mr. Ruwan Dissanayake – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. Ruwan Dissanayake
Mr. R.G. Walpola
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. Pasindu Peiris
Mr. M.C. Perera

 

Galle District

Mr. C.H.W. Seneviratna – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. C.H.W. Seneviratna
Mr. L.S.U. Karunatilake
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. Sanjaya Seneviratna
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. U.V.J.S. Ranasinghe

Matara District

Mr. W. Jinadasa – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. W. Jinadasa
Mr. M. Vidanapathirana
Mr. D. G. Isuru Ishan
Mr. Aseka Liyanage
Mr. A.S. Wannige
Mr.L. Jayasinghe

Central Region

Branch Chairman – Mr. R.W. Harley

Committee Members :

Mr. R.W. Harley
Mr. T.C.N. Jayasekare
Mr. L.B.M. Herath

Kalutara / Mathugama

Branch Chairman – Ms.H.A.O.P.Gunathilake

Committee Members : Mr. Damitha Weerakoon

2015 / 2016

Committee

Board Of Directors

Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Chairman
Mr. Anil Alwis – Imm. Past Chairman
Mr. B.T. Dias – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. Varuna Maliduwapathirana – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Secretary
Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe – Jt. Secretary
Mr. W. Jinadasa – Jt. Treasurer/ Branch Chairman
Mr. C.D. Withanachchi – Jt. Treasurer

Advisors / Past Presidents

Mr. Mahinda Pathmasiri
Mr. D.E. Welikala
Mr. N.B.H. Pilapitiya
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. Amara Dissanayake
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake
Mr. Anil Perera

Ratnapura District

Mr. Ruwan Dissanayake – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. Pasindu Maduranga Peiris
Mr. S. Ramanayake
Mr. Chaminda Hirikubura

Kandy / Gampola Branch

Mr.R.W.Harley – Branch Chairman

Committee Members : Mr. A.L.M. Azaar

Galle Branch

Mr. C.D. Withanachchi – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. A.G.S Gamini
Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. L.S.U. Karunatilake
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
C.H.W. Seneviratna
Mr. Sanjaya Seneviratna
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara

Matara Branch

Mr. W. Jinadasa – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. W. Jinadasa
Mr. M. Vidanapathirana
Mr. D. G. Isuru Ishan
Mr. Aseka Liyanage
Mr. A.S. Wannige
Mr.L. Jayasinghe

Kalutara / Mathugama

Mr. Sanjeewa Jayakody – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Ms.H.A.O.P.Gunathilake
Mr. Damitha Weerakoon
Mr. Rumesh Hasantha

2014 / 2015

Committee

Director Board

Mr. G.S. Samarasekara – Chairman
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake Imm. – Past Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. P. Vanderpoorten – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara – Jt. Secretary
Mr. M. Ranaweera – Jt. Secretary
Mr. S. Galaboda – Jt. Treasurer
Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Jt. Treasurer

Advisors / Past Presidents

Mr. Mahinda Pathmasiri
Mr. D.E. Welikala
Mr. N.B.H. Pilapitiya
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. Amara Dissanayake
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake
Mr. Anil Perera

Ratnapura District

Branch Chairman – Mr. Nishantha Liyanage

Mr. S. Ramanayake
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. R. Walpola
Mr. J. Kaluarachchi
Mr. Pasindu Peiris

Ratnapura Branch

Mr. Nishantha Liyanage – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. A.G.S. Gamini
Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. L.S.U. Karunatilake
Mr. C. Seneviratne
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. C.D. Vithanachchi
Mr. M.M.A. Wakeel
Mr. W.G. Sunil

Galle Branch

Mr. A.G.S. Gamini – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. L.S.U. Karunatilake
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. C.D. Vithanachchi
Mr. W.G. Sunil
Mr. Sanjaya Seneviratne
Mr. D.A.T. Athukorala
Mr. D.M.A. Alwis
Mr. M.P. Wijesinghe
Mr. Chanaka Seneviratne

Kandy / Gampola Branch

Mr. R.W. Harley – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. A.L.M. Azaar
Mr. C. Jayasekara

Matara Branch

Mr. W. Jinadasa – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. W. Jinadasa
Mr. M. Vidanapathirana
Mr. D. G. Isuru Ishan
Mr. Aseka Liyanage
Mr. A.S. Wannige
Mr.L. Jayasinghe

Kalutara / Mathugama

Mr. Sanjeewa Jayakody – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Ms.H.A.O.P.Gunathilake
Mr. Damitha Weerakoon
Mr. Rumesh Hasantha

2012 / 2013

Committee

Director Board

Mr. G.S. Samarasekara – Chairman
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake Imm. – Past Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. P. Vanderpoorten – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara – Jt. Secretary
Mr. M. Ranaweera – Jt. Secretary
Mr. S. Galaboda – Jt. Treasurer
Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Jt. Treasurer

Advisor Presidents

Mr. Mahinda Pathmasiri
Mr. D. E. Welikala
Mr. N.B.H. Pilapitiya
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. Amara Dissanayake
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara

Galle District

Branch Chairman – Mr. A.G.Sarath Gamini

Committee Members :

Mr. A.G.S. Gamini
Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. L.S.U. Karunatilake
Mr. C. Seneviratne
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. C.D. Vithanachchi
Mr. M.M.A. Wakeel
Mr. W.G. Sunil

Ratnapura District

Branch Chairman – Mr. Nishantha Liyanage

Committee Members :

Mr. S. Ramanayake
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. Ranjan Walpola
Mr. J. Kaluarachchi
Mr. Chanaka Perera
Mr. Anura Peiris

Matara District

Branch Chairman – Mr. Nishantha Liyanage

Committee Members :

Mr. S. Ramanayake
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. Ranjan Walpola
Mr. J. Kaluarachchi
Mr. Chanaka Perera
Mr. Anura Peiris

Kandy / Gampola Districts

Branch Chairman – Mr. R.W. Harley

Committee Members :

Mr. A. L. M. L. Azhar
Mr. C. Jayasekara

Kalutara / Mathugama Districts

Branch Chairman – Mr. R.W. Harley

Committee Members :

Mr. A. L. M. L. Azhar
Mr. C. Jayasekara