Our Committe

President

Immediate Past President" Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe’s Message at the 31st Annual General Meeting

Past President – Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe

We as an Association and our members are the proud majority contributors to the national Tea Production. Our services are extended not only to our members but to the entire Tea industry. We represent all stakeholder Associations, Boards and Committees actively in elevating the 150 plus year industry to greater heights.

 The Tea industry is up against a turbulent period due to untimely sudden policy decisions, such as increased wages, ban on synthetic fertilizer, pesticides and unreasonable amendments to the reasonable price formula. The COVID-19 pandemic too aggravated the situation further. The US dollar strengthening against the Lankan Rupee has increased the cost of imported items that are essentially used in our Tea Factories and all these factors put together have resulted in a steep escalation of our manufacturing cost. However, we as producers are yet to experience enhanced prices for our produce in the Colombo Auctions due to the weakening of our Rupee.

Although we contribute largely to the national economy, there have been times that we do not receive due recognition and support from the State Institutions connected to the Tea industry. As the Chairman of the Association my fervent appeal to those who govern these State Institutions, is to address the burning issues of the Tea industry.

Since I will be relinquishing the Presidency after this Annual General Meeting on the completion of my two-year stint, I take this opportunity to convey my deep appreciation and grateful thanks to all the past Chairmen, the Board of Directors, Members of the Executive Committee, the Secretary General, Secretariat staff and each and every Association who gave me their utmost support throughout my tenure. My sincere thanks also goes out to the Organizing Committee of the AGM and all the sponsors who contributed to make this event a success.

 I would like to wish the new Chairman, the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee all the very best to take the Sri Lanka Tea Factory Owners Association to greater heights in the ensuing years to come.

President – Mr. L.B.M. Herath

News

Ceylon Tea

Initiatives

2021 / 2022

Executive Committee

Board Of Directors
Mr. L.B.M. Herath – Chairman

Mr. C. Wickremasinghe – Imm Past Chairman

Mr. P.M. Peiris – Jt. Vice Chairman

Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Vice Chairman

Mr. W. Jinadasa – Jt. Treasurer / Matara Branch Chairman

Mr. B. W. Nanayakkara – Jt. Treasurer

Mr. C. D. Withanachchi – Jt. Secretary

Mr. J.A Weerasena – Jt. Secretary

Past Chairmen

 

Mr. K. H. G. M. Padmasiri
Mr. P. W. Nanayakkara
Mr. K.W Dahanayake
Mr. G.S. Samarasekara
Mr. D.M.de.A. Alwis
Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe

Advisors

 

Mr. D.E. Welikala
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. A. Dissanayake

Galle District

Mr. C.H.W. Seneviratna – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr.R.Abeywardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. S. Seneviratne
Mr. A. Lanerolle
Mr. C.Nishantha
Mr. D.A.T.Athukorala

Ratnapura District

Mr. M.C. Perera – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mrs.P.D.Wanniarachchi
Mr. R.S.Samaranayake
Mr. S. Upasena
Mr. A.K.C. Perera

Matara District

Mr. W. Jinadasa – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. L. Jayasinghe
Mr. C.A Liyanage
Mr. I. Ishan
Mr. H.L.A.D. Sirithilake
Mr. W. Maliduwapathirana
Mr. S.Gunawardhana

Kandy / Gampola District

Mr. M.Balendran – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. R.W.Harley
Mr. I. Meezan
Mr. A. Bandara


Kalutara / Mathugama District

Mr. I. Nallaperuma – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. P.Iddamalgoda
Mr. S.A Galaboda

 

2020 / 2021

Executive Committee

Board Of Directors

Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe – Chairman
Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Imm. Past Chairman
Mr. L.B.M. Herath – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr.P.M.Peiris – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt Secretary
Mr. Varuna Maliduwapathirana – Jt. Secretary
Mr. C.D. Withanachchi – Jt. Treasurer
Mr. M.C. Perera – Jt. Treasurer

Galle District

Mr. C.H.W. Seneviratna – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. Sanjaya Seneviratna
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. Ananda Lanerolle
Mr. Chinthaka Nishantha

Ratnapura District

Mr. M.C. Perera – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. R.S. Samaranayake
Mr. Jayanga Weerasena
Mr. Saman Upasena

Matara District

Mr. W. Jinadasa – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. Devapriya Wanigasekara
Mr. L. Jayasinghe
Mr. H.L.A.D. Sirithilake
Mr. Aseka Liyanage
Mr. Isuru Ishan
Mr. Hiran Gamage
Mr. Chaminda Jayawardena

Kandy / Gampola District

Mr. W. Jinadasa – Mr. L.B.M. Herath

Committee Members :

Mr. R.W. Harley
Mr. M. Balendran
Mr. Ijaz Mohodeen

Kalutara / Mathugama District

Mr. Damitha Weerakoon – Branch Chairman

Committee Members : Mr. Suresh Galaboda

2019 / 2020

Executive Committee

Board Of Directors

Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe – Chairman
Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Imm. Past Chairman
Mr. L.B.M. Herath – Jt. Vice Chairman /Branch Chairman
Mr. W. Jinadasa – Jt. Vice Chairman /Branch Chairman
Mr. C.D. Withanachchi – Jt. Treasurer
Mr. M.C. Perera – Jt. Treasurer /Branch Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Secretary
Mr. Varuna Maliduwapathirana – Jt. Secretary

Past Chairmen

Mr. Mahinda Padmasiri
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake
Mr. G.S. Samarasekara
Mr. Anil Alwis

Advisors

Mr. D.E. Welikala
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. Amara Dissanayake

Galle District

Mr. C.H.W. Seneviratna – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. Sanjaya Seneviratna
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. U.V.J.S. Ranasinghe

Ratnapura District

Committee Members :

Mr. R.G. Walpola
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. P.M. Peiris
Mr. R.S. Samaranayake
Mr. S. Upasena

Matara District

Committee Members :

Mr. M. Vidanapathirana
Mr. Devapriya Wanigasekara
Mr. L. Jayasinghe
Mr. H.L.A.D. Sirithilake

Kandy / Gampola Branch

Committee Members : Mr. R.W. Harley

Kalutara / Mathugama

Mr. Damitha Weerakoon – Branch Chairman

Committee Members : Mr. S.A. Galaboda

2018 / 2019

Committee

Board Of Directors

Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Chairman
Mr. Anil Alwis – Imm. Past Chairman
Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. Varuna Maliduwapathirana – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Treasurer
Mr. B.T. Dias – Jt. Treasure
Mr. W. Jinadasa – Jt. Treasurer/ Branch Chairman
Mr. C.D. Withanachchi – Jt. Secretar

Advisors

Mr. Mahinda Padmasiri
Mr. D.E. Welikala
Mr. N.B.H. Pilapitiya
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. Amara Dissanayake
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake
Mr. G.S. Samarasekara

Ratnapura District

Mr. Ruwan Dissanayake – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. R.G. Walpola
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. Pasindu Maduranga Peiris
Mr. M.C. Perera

Galle District

Mr. C.H.W. Seneviratna – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. Sanjaya Seneviratna
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. U.V.J.S. Ranasinghe

Matara District

Committee Members :

Mr. M. Vidanapathirana
Mr. D.T.Hendawitharana
Mr. Aseka Liyanage
Mr. Devapriya Wanigasekara
Mr. L. Jayasinghe
Mr. Isuru Ishan

Central Region

Committee Members :

Mr. L.B.M. Herath – Branch Chairman
Mr. A.L.M. Azlam
Mr. T.C.N. Jayasekara

Kalutara / Mathugama

Mr. Kolitha Ariyasena – Branch Chairman

2017 / 2018

Committee

Board Of Directors

Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Chairman
Mr. Anil Alwis – Imm. Past Chairman
Mr. B.T. Dias – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. Varuna Maliduwapathirana – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Secretary
Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe – Jt. Secretary
Mr. W. Jinadasa – Jt. Treasurer/ Branch Chairman
Mr. C.D. Withanachchi – Jt. Treasurer

Past Chairmen

Advisors :
Mr. Mahinda Padmasiri
Mr. D.E. Welikala
Mr. N.B.H. Pilapitiya
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. Amara Dissanayake
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake
Mr. G.S. Samarasekara

Ratnapura District

Mr. Ruwan Dissanayake – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. Ruwan Dissanayake
Mr. R.G. Walpola
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. Pasindu Peiris
Mr. M.C. Perera

 

Galle District

Mr. C.H.W. Seneviratna – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. C.H.W. Seneviratna
Mr. L.S.U. Karunatilake
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. Sanjaya Seneviratna
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. U.V.J.S. Ranasinghe

Matara District

Mr. W. Jinadasa – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. W. Jinadasa
Mr. M. Vidanapathirana
Mr. D. G. Isuru Ishan
Mr. Aseka Liyanage
Mr. A.S. Wannige
Mr.L. Jayasinghe

Central Region

Branch Chairman – Mr. R.W. Harley

Committee Members :

Mr. R.W. Harley
Mr. T.C.N. Jayasekare
Mr. L.B.M. Herath

Kalutara / Mathugama

Branch Chairman – Ms.H.A.O.P.Gunathilake

Committee Members : Mr. Damitha Weerakoon

2015 / 2016

Committee

Board Of Directors

Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Chairman
Mr. Anil Alwis – Imm. Past Chairman
Mr. B.T. Dias – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. Varuna Maliduwapathirana – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Secretary
Mr. Chandima Wickramasinghe – Jt. Secretary
Mr. W. Jinadasa – Jt. Treasurer/ Branch Chairman
Mr. C.D. Withanachchi – Jt. Treasurer

Advisors / Past Presidents

Mr. Mahinda Pathmasiri
Mr. D.E. Welikala
Mr. N.B.H. Pilapitiya
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. Amara Dissanayake
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake
Mr. Anil Perera

Ratnapura District

Mr. Ruwan Dissanayake – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. Pasindu Maduranga Peiris
Mr. S. Ramanayake
Mr. Chaminda Hirikubura

Kandy / Gampola Branch

Mr.R.W.Harley – Branch Chairman

Committee Members : Mr. A.L.M. Azaar

Galle Branch

Mr. C.D. Withanachchi – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. A.G.S Gamini
Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. L.S.U. Karunatilake
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
C.H.W. Seneviratna
Mr. Sanjaya Seneviratna
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara

Matara Branch

Mr. W. Jinadasa – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. W. Jinadasa
Mr. M. Vidanapathirana
Mr. D. G. Isuru Ishan
Mr. Aseka Liyanage
Mr. A.S. Wannige
Mr.L. Jayasinghe

Kalutara / Mathugama

Mr. Sanjeewa Jayakody – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Ms.H.A.O.P.Gunathilake
Mr. Damitha Weerakoon
Mr. Rumesh Hasantha

2014 / 2015

Committee

Director Board

Mr. G.S. Samarasekara – Chairman
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake Imm. – Past Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. P. Vanderpoorten – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara – Jt. Secretary
Mr. M. Ranaweera – Jt. Secretary
Mr. S. Galaboda – Jt. Treasurer
Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Jt. Treasurer

Advisors / Past Presidents

Mr. Mahinda Pathmasiri
Mr. D.E. Welikala
Mr. N.B.H. Pilapitiya
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. Amara Dissanayake
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake
Mr. Anil Perera

Ratnapura District

Branch Chairman – Mr. Nishantha Liyanage

Mr. S. Ramanayake
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. R. Walpola
Mr. J. Kaluarachchi
Mr. Pasindu Peiris

Ratnapura Branch

Mr. Nishantha Liyanage – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. A.G.S. Gamini
Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. L.S.U. Karunatilake
Mr. C. Seneviratne
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. C.D. Vithanachchi
Mr. M.M.A. Wakeel
Mr. W.G. Sunil

Galle Branch

Mr. A.G.S. Gamini – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. L.S.U. Karunatilake
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. C.D. Vithanachchi
Mr. W.G. Sunil
Mr. Sanjaya Seneviratne
Mr. D.A.T. Athukorala
Mr. D.M.A. Alwis
Mr. M.P. Wijesinghe
Mr. Chanaka Seneviratne

Kandy / Gampola Branch

Mr. R.W. Harley – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. A.L.M. Azaar
Mr. C. Jayasekara

Matara Branch

Mr. W. Jinadasa – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Mr. W. Jinadasa
Mr. M. Vidanapathirana
Mr. D. G. Isuru Ishan
Mr. Aseka Liyanage
Mr. A.S. Wannige
Mr.L. Jayasinghe

Kalutara / Mathugama

Mr. Sanjeewa Jayakody – Branch Chairman

Committee Members :

Ms.H.A.O.P.Gunathilake
Mr. Damitha Weerakoon
Mr. Rumesh Hasantha

2012 / 2013

Committee

Director Board

Mr. G.S. Samarasekara – Chairman
Mr. K.W. Dahanayake Imm. – Past Chairman
Mr. L.E. Liyanage – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. P. Vanderpoorten – Jt. Vice Chairman
Mr. B.W. Nanayakkara – Jt. Secretary
Mr. M. Ranaweera – Jt. Secretary
Mr. S. Galaboda – Jt. Treasurer
Mr. U.K.H.R. Ranasinghe – Jt. Treasurer

Advisor Presidents

Mr. Mahinda Pathmasiri
Mr. D. E. Welikala
Mr. N.B.H. Pilapitiya
Dr. Sarath Samaraweera
Mr. P.P.M. Dias
Mr. Amara Dissanayake
Mr. P.W. Nanayakkara

Galle District

Branch Chairman – Mr. A.G.Sarath Gamini

Committee Members :

Mr. A.G.S. Gamini
Mr. B.T. Dias
Mr. L.S.U. Karunatilake
Mr. C. Seneviratne
Mr. R.J.T. Abeyawardena
Mr. A. Jayasinghe
Mr. C.D. Vithanachchi
Mr. M.M.A. Wakeel
Mr. W.G. Sunil

Ratnapura District

Branch Chairman – Mr. Nishantha Liyanage

Committee Members :

Mr. S. Ramanayake
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. Ranjan Walpola
Mr. J. Kaluarachchi
Mr. Chanaka Perera
Mr. Anura Peiris

Matara District

Branch Chairman – Mr. Nishantha Liyanage

Committee Members :

Mr. S. Ramanayake
Mrs. P. Wanniarachchi
Mr. Ranjan Walpola
Mr. J. Kaluarachchi
Mr. Chanaka Perera
Mr. Anura Peiris

Kandy / Gampola Districts

Branch Chairman – Mr. R.W. Harley

Committee Members :

Mr. A. L. M. L. Azhar
Mr. C. Jayasekara

Kalutara / Mathugama Districts

Branch Chairman – Mr. R.W. Harley

Committee Members :

Mr. A. L. M. L. Azhar
Mr. C. Jayasekara